Presented by City of San Antonio Department of Arts & Culture at Culture Commons Gallery at Plaza de Armas
Local poets will perform new works inspired by the Resilient and Responsive: Artists and the Environment exhibition.
Presented by City of San Antonio Department of Arts & Culture and Texas Public Radio at Texas Public Radio
Make Music San Antonio is a live, free musical celebration on June 21, the longest day of the year.
Presented by City of San Antonio Department of Arts & Culture at Historic Market Square
Presented by Contemporary at Blue Star at Contemporary at Blue Star
Featuring: Ricky Armendariz, Nela Garzón, Jennifer Battaglia, Juan Carlos Escobedo, Preston Gaines, Raul Rene Gonzalez, Mark Anthony Martinez, Shavon Aja Morris, Marc Newsome, Alán Serna, Monique Garza, and Zulma Vega.
Presented by American Indians in Texas at the Spanish Colonial Missions at Spirit Waters Art Gallery
It’s that time of year again! Join us alongside Grandma Coyote in this years installment of springtime storytelling, with a new episode every Monday in April. Tune in on our Youtube, Instagram, and Facebook page to catch the action!
Presented by San Antonio Dance at Carver Community Cultural Center, Jo Long Theatre
Experience the ultimate fusion of a dance showcase, grand performance, and a collaborative youth matinee with the Carver Community Cultural Center in "Welcome to Planet Dance”.
Presented by San Antonio Museum of Art at San Antonio Museum of Art
San Antonio’s Poet Laureate Emeritus, Andrea “Vocab” Sanderson, and internationally acclaimed Syrian opera singer Lubana Al Quntar perform excerpts from their original production The Seasoned Woman, premiering at the Carver May 3, 2024.
Presented by Agarita at Carver Community Cultural Center, Jo Long Theatre
One of the rising stars of our generation, award-winning cellist Santiago Cañón-Valencia performs with Agarita for a diverse program inspired by his Colombian roots and his experiences as a painter and photographer.
Presented by Voices de la Luna at Guadalupe Cultural Art Center Latino Bookstore
CALLING ALL SAN ANTONIO POETS! If you are visiting San Antonio on April 27th, or you live here, enter to win this year's annual bilingual youth and adult poetry festival contest! Voices de la Luna invites poets, ages 13 years old and up
at Congregation Agudas Achim
Presented by Mexican American Civil Rights Institute and Guadalupe Cultural Arts Center at Guadalupe Cultural Arts Center Latino Bookstore
Join us for a lecture and art on the landmarks and buildings of Texas featured in the illustrated sketchbook A PASSION FOR PLACES by Roy Pachecano!
Presented by Mexican American Civil Rights Institute and MonteVideo at Herrera Plaza
Join us to commemorate the 70th anniversary of the landmark Supreme Court decision in Hernandez v. Texas (1954) with a reception and film screening.
Join us in the West Courtyard for a screening of "The Princess Bride" (PG, 98 min.).
Presented by Esperanza Peace and Justice Center at Rinconcito de Esperanza
We invite you to our 15th Annual Paseo por El Westside, a cultural and historic preservation community gathering on the Westside of San Antonio on Saturday, May 4, 2024 at Rinconcito de Esperanza (816 S. Colorado).
at St. John's Lutheran Church
Presented by The Classic Theatre of San Antonio at The Cellar Theater at the San Pedro Playhouse
The Boys in the Band is a groundbreaking play that delves into the complexities of identity and relationships within the gay community.
Presented by Mexican American Civil Rights Institute at Online/Virtual Space
Learn the history of Mexican Americans in Kansas City!
Learn about the history of Mexicans in Wisconsin with Dr. Sergio M. González!
Presented by Gemini Ink Literary Arts Center at Gemini Ink
Learn to use memory as inspiration for a story
Presented by Gemini Ink at Gemini Ink
Have you ever wanted to try your hand at poetry but didn’t know where to start?
Presented by Briscoe Western Art Museum at Briscoe Western Art Museum
Families and visitors are invited to learn about the American West in the Briscoe’s monthly education series, “Full STEAM Ahead”. Learners of all ages will work together and learn about the American West by engaging in hands-on, STEAM learning
Presented by Spare Parts Center for Creative Reuse at Spare Parts Center for Creative Reuse
In this workshop, participants will create a handmade book, using a simple stitching technique and an exposed spine.
Celebrate Earth Day at the Briscoe and learn how nature inspires art
In this workshop participants will be able to bring their own photographs, (maybe of a pet, flower, landscape, etc) and get started on an acrylic painting from that photo.
Presented by San Antonio River Foundation at Confluence Park
Collaborate with Artist Audrya Flores to complete an ephemeral art installation at Confluence Park. Free and open to the public, ages 15+.
Presented by Collins Garden Library at Collins Garden Library
Celebrate National Pet Week by coming to make a toy for your furry or feathered friend!
Want to try a new hobby? Join us in trying this combination of cross-stitch and paint-by-number.
The Collins Garden Book Club will be discussing Kristin Harmel's novel, The Book of Lost Names.
In honor of Asian Pacific Heritage Month, join us in making a Koi painting using salt and watercolor.
Presented by Tobin Center for the Performing Arts at H-E-B Performance Hall at The Tobin Center
Coming to the Tobin Center!
Presented by Academy of Fine Arts St. Philip's College - one of the Alamo Colleges at St. Philip's College
The St. Philip's College CultureFest and Rib Cook-Off, an official Fiesta® event held on their campus. It featuring a rib cook-off, LIVE music, a car show, food, and nonfood vendors. It's a high-energy and kid-friendly festival open to all.
Sample bites from 30+ local restaurants in various cuisines, enjoy craft beer and wine, signature cocktails and a live Culinary Showdown, starring four top San Antonio chefs and celebs. Live music, Contemporary Art Month art installations, and more!
Presented by City of San Antonio Public Library at Central Library
Vaisakhi is a historical, harvest festival of Punjab celebrated in April.
Presented by Bexar County Czech Heritage Society at Jay F. Feibelman Garden Ridge Community Center
The Bexar County Czech Heritage Society invites you to our Czech-Slovak Spring Festival. Come enjoy Czech and Slovak food and sweets including sausage with sauerkraut, goulash soup, kolaches and more.
Presented by Somos Cultura y Más at UTSA Downtown Campus
Explore cultural arts, games, literary activities, science and engineering at this free family festival.
Presented by Melaneyes Media at Carver Branch Library
NEW San Antonio Black History bus tour visiting historic landmarks highlighting the Denver Heights Neighborhood, in honor of Black History Month.
Presented by Office of Historic Preservation, City of San Antonio at Legacy Park
The City’s Office of Historic Preservation invites you to face off in the ultimate urban scavenger hunt: The Amazing Preservation Race! The only race of its kind – think CBS’s Amazing Race but in historic downtown San Antonio.
Presented by San Antonio African American Community Archive and Musuem at HemisFair Park Fountain Plaza
Presented by San Antonio African American Community Archive and Musuem at SAAACAM at La Villita
Join us for an artist-led bird walk with Mark Menjívar and learn about local and migrating birds as we explore the San Antonio River!
Presented by The URBAN-15 Group at URBAN-15 Studios
We’re excited to announce two opportunities for Dancers and Drummers to join our performance ensembles!
Presented by Carver Community Cultural Center and Quenedit Dance Theater at Carver Community Cultural Center, Jo Long Theatre
free, dance, multicultural, and multidisciplinary performance.
As part of the programming of The Grand Performance of San Antonio Dance Festival 2024.
Presented by Alamo City Dance Company and Alamo City Symphony Viva at McAllister Auditorium
Witness a breathtaking collaboration between a live symphony orchestra and a vibrant young dance company!
Presented by Alamo Kiwanis Club Charities, Inc. at Arneson River Theatre
We are delighted to welcome you to the 67th season of Fiesta Noche del Rio, a spectacular celebration of music, dance, and culture!
Presented by Alamo City Performing Arts Association at Alamo City Arts Academy
Intermediate/Advanced level Jazz/Hiphop classes at Alamo City Arts Academy recommended for ages 11 and up.
Adult classes at Alamo City Arts Academy including ballet, tap and jazz/hiphop.
Elementary level jazz/hiphop classes at Alamo City Arts Academy.
Intermediate level ballet classes at Alamo City Arts Academy recommended for ages 11+.
Pre-professional/advanced level ballet classes at Alamo City Arts Academy.
Presented by Alamo City Arts at Alamo City Arts Acaemy
Fall classes will begin August 14th, 2023 with a wide variety of classes for students of all ages and skill levels.
Beginning dance classes offered for ages 3-5 with no prior dance experience!
Intermediate to Advanced level tap classes at Alamo City Arts Academy recommended for ages 10-18.
Beginning Folklorico classes at Alamo City Arts Academy recommended for ages 5-10.
Intermediate level Folklorico classes at Alamo City Arts Academy recommended for ages 9-14.
Intermediate to advanced flamenco classes at Alamo City Arts Academy recommended for ages 10 and up.
Intermediate to advanced Folklorico classes at Alamo City Arts Academy recommended for ages 12 and up with previous Folklorico training.
Elementary Musical Theater classes at Alamo City Arts Academy recommended for ages 6-12.
Intermediate to Advanced Musical Theater classes at Alamo City Arts Academy recommended for ages 13 and up.
Homeschool dance class for absolute beginners recommended for ages 6-11 at Alamo City Arts Academy.
Beginning dance classes at Alamo City Arts Academy designed for ages 6-9.
Mommy and me classes at Alamo City Arts Academy recommended for ages 1.5 - 3.
Intermediate to advanced modern classes at Alamo City Arts Academy recommended for ages 10 and up.
Beginning ballet classes for teens/pre-teens are Alamo City Arts Academy.
Introduction to Flamenco & Folklorico classes at Alamo City Arts Academy recommended for ages 5-10
Barre/Stretch classes for teens and adults at Alamo City Arts Academy.
Presented by The DoSeum at The DoSeum
Embark on an exhilarating journey as you immerse yourself in astronaut training and tackle STEM challenges that simulate real space missions!
Presented by The Gallery at MBS at The Gallery at MBS (St.Benedict's Lofts)
"Flora"; From Latin for Goddess of flowers, plants and fertility.
Presented by Bihl Haus Arts at Bihl Haus Arts
Celebrate the Sorento Community with resident artists and Friends.
Presented by Mercury Project Contemporary Art Gallery at Mercury Project Gallery
Mercury Project Presents “The Weaker Vessel” An Exhibition by the artist Catie Poneck Free and open to the public!
Presented by Guadalupe Cultural Arts Center at Guadalupe Cultural Arts Center
The Guadalupe Cultural Arts Center announces the call for entries for CineFestival San Antonio, the nation’s original and longest-running Latino film festival.
Presented by Alamo City Studios at Brick at Blue Star
Come enjoy the San Antonio Film Slam, where you can meet local filmmakers, meet like-minded film enthusiasts, and see some of their creative works!
Join us this April as we catch up with the MonsterVerse films to celebrate the new release of Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire. These films are rated PG-13.
Presented by Musical Bridges Around the World at Carver Community Cultural Center
Learn about the music genres that come from African American history and culture in this youth matinee film screening
URBAN-15 and the Josiah Media Festival announce their call for entries for the 18th Josiah media Festival!
Presented by San Antonio African American Community Archive and Musuem at Carver Community Cultural Center, Little Carver Theater
Presented by H.C. Post Production at The Parish
Based on the captivating story from Genesis 38. We celebrate the world premiere of BK3 “Tamara and the King”!
In tribute to Asian Pacific American Month, join us for Shang-chi & the Legend of the Ten Rings showing.
With Dustin Pari
Presented by Ruby City at Ruby City
Join internationally renowned artists Teresa Hubbard / Alexander Birchler for an artist talk and a special screening of their video installation, House with Pool (2004), which is related to their photographs in the current Water Ways exhibition.
Presented by Autism Treatment Center at Shops at La Cantera
The Autism Treatment Center invites the community to join in celebrating the creative talents of individuals with autism at “Art for Autism.”
This fun and engaging adult scavenger hunt (it’s good for ALL AGES but some of the younger visitors may need assistance!) is meant to introduce you to some of today’s most talented Western artists.
Presented by SAY Sí at SAY Si
This event aims to bring our community together for a day of fun activities, an art exhibition from our seniors, paletas and more!
In honor of Asian Pacific American Heritage Month, Yaping Zhang will demonstrate a traditional tea ceremony.
Presented by Contemporary at Blue Star at Blue Star Contemporary Art Museum
Indian Removal Act II: And She Was by Joe Harjo is the second part of a three-part exhibition series that looks at historical and contemporary issues impacting Native American communities.
A solo exhibition of new work by Michael Guerra Foerster.
at Palo Alto College
Herbal Traces by Sabra Booth is an art exhibition about South-Central Texas flora, specifically with medicinal properties.
Presented by San Antonio Vascular & Endovascular Clinic (SAVE) at San Antonio Vascular & Endovascular Clinic (SAVE)
Presented by The Dakota East Side Ice House at Dakota East Side Ice House
Live Concert and Preview Film Screening featuring local Xicano musicians.
Locals Day and Full STEAM Ahead for FREE at the Briscoe.
The DoSeum’s Beyond Limits is our sensory-friendly program that celebrates the limitless potential of all curious young minds.
Presented by Youth Code Jam at Girls Inc. of San Antonio
Our Girls Code Jam is a hands-on event bringing together K-12 girls and non-binary students, their adults, and programmers to learn, explore, and grow with code.
Big Day of Play is a day full of extra hands-on and minds-on fun! Learn and play with local makers, innovators, and performers – it's guaranteed to provide joyful learning experiences for the entire family.
New Summer Exhibit at The DoSeum that is all about bond between humans and dogs.
Presented by The Historic Jackson Ranch at The Jackson Ranch National Historic Landmark
For over 10 years the Historic Jackson Ranch has held biannual events to benefit multiple charities including the San Antonio Food Bank. This event includes Archery, Axe Throwing, Unicorn Rides, Petting Zoo, Stuffed Turkey Legs, Vendors and Open Mic!
Families and caregivers of young children can enjoy Western fun and stories each month at the Briscoe Western Art Museum’s new Storytime Stampede.
Presented by The Twig Book Shop at Twig Book Store
A Book Release Party, Reading, and signing will be held for Cantos, Incandescent by Rod Carlos Rodriguez.
Treat your mother with a special serenade from Our Lady of the Lake University’s Mariachi de los Santos.
Presented by UTSA School of Music at UTSA Recital Hall
UTSA School of Music will welcome Grammy-winning classical guitar virtuoso David Russell to the UTSA Recital Hall this Spring for a concert featuring his 2024 USA program on April 20th at 7:30pm.
Presented by Hemisfair at Civic Park at Hemisfair
La Semana Alegre, the beloved music festival popular during Fiesta in the 1980s and 90s, relaunches as La Semana Alegre at Hemisfair, this April 25 and 26, 2024.
Presented by UTSA School of Music at Edgewood Theatre of Performing Arts
The opportunity to experience the works of Verdi will take place at Edgewood Performing Arts Center on April 26th, at 7:00 pm, and admission is free.
Presented by San Antonio Chamber Music Society at Trinity Baptist Church
Presented by San Antonio Chamber Music Society at Trinity Baptist Church, San Antonio TX
Presented by Camerata San Antonio at Christ Episcopal Church
Violinist Matthew Zerweck and pianist Viktor Valkov join forces to close our season with a tour-de-force duo recital
Presented by Tobin Center for the Performing Arts at Carlos Alvarez Studio Theater at The Tobin Center
Featuring Escape the Fate
Presented by Youth Orchestras of San Antonio (YOSA) at Tobin Center For The Performing Arts
It’s a Zoo in Here!
Presented by Musical Bridges Around the World at San Fernando Cathedral
The incomparable queen of Latin jazz Magos Herrera is back! The Mexican singer-songwriter, producer and educator will share highlights from her latest album “Aire”
Presented by Guadalupe Cultural Arts Center at Rosedale Park
The Guadalupe Cultural Arts Center Announces the 42nd Annual Tejano Conjunto Festival en San Antonio
Presented by Live Oak Singers at Covenant Presbyterian Church
Join the Live Oak Singers Choir in celebration of life and song as we commemorate the founder Ron Casola in this once in a lifetime event!
Presented by Fitzgerald's Bar & Live Music at Fitzgerald's Bar & Live Music
"Rock & roll the way you remember it: with a twist!" High energy friendly neighborhood nomad North Carolina folk-rocker Bryan Bielanski performs live!
Presented by Agarita and Witte Museum at Witte Museum
Agarita marks their first collaboration with the Witte Museum with an adventurous, varied program that highlights and interacts with themes in the museum’s collection.
Bad All Over The World Tour: 50 Years Of Rock
And The Four Seasons
Presented by Tuesday Musical Club at Tuesday Musical Club
Presenting America Fantasy. A musical tribute to Bernstein's, West SIde Story. The work is scored for two pianos & two percussionists.
Presented by Peterson Entertainment, Llc at Dodging Duck
Jazz, brunch, craft beer and mimosas - a great way to spend your Sunday in Boerne.
Presented by Instituto Cultural de México en San Antonio and Institute of Texan Cultures and Consulate General of Mexico at Mexican Cultural Institute (Instituto Cultural de Mexico en San Antonio)
Presented by The Blah Blah Blah Poetry Spot and Write Art Out Inc. at Jandro's Garden Patio
A San Antonio poetry open mic at Jandro's Garden Patio, 2623 N St Mary's Every Wednesday. Doors open at 8 pm. Host: Rooster Martinez
Monday, April 15, 2024 is the kickoff of the MEGA CORAZÓN celebration, an online spoken word marathon that is part of San Antonio’s National Poetry Month participation.
Poetry reading, meet & greet and signing Friday, April 19, 2024 - 6:00pm to 7:00pm
Presented by The UTSA Creative Writing Reading Series at UTSA's main campus
Utsa's 2024 Creative Writing Reading Series welcomes: Jasminne Mendez.
Presented by Gemini Ink Writing Arts Center at Online/Virtual Space
Ekphrastic Writing Workshop Saturday, April 20, 10am-2:30pm CST (with 30 min lunch), via Zoom Instructor: Jehanne Dubrow Nonmember: $140; Member: $120; Student/Educator/Mil $75
San Antonio Recorder Society Celebrates Shakespeare's Birthday with music SATURDAY, APRIL 20, 2024, 1 – 2:30PM Located in the auditorium at the Central Library
Presented by San Antonio Botanical Garden at San Antonio Botanical Garden
Celebrating National Poetry Month San Antonio 2024 and National Haiku Day as part of Viva Botanica Saturday, April 20, 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM San Antonio Botanical Gardens, 555 Funston Place, SA, TX 78209
Presented by The Mouth Dakota Poetry Project at Dakota East Side Ice House
Recurring Open Mic Event Dakota East Side Ice house, 433 S. Hackberry Sunday, April 21, 5:00 - 7:00 PM
Presented by San Antonio College at San Antonio College
Monday, April 22, 5:00-6:30 p.m. Loftin Student Center, Fiesta Room, 402 W Dewey Pl, San Antonio, TX 78212 Hosted by San Antonio College Department of English, Humanities and Education
Poetry reading, meet & greet and signing Thursday, April 25, 2024 - 6:00pm to 7:00pm
SAY Sí presents National Poetry Month Youth Open Mic April 25, 2024 6-8pm @ SAY Sí 1310 S. Brazos
Presented by City of San Antonio Public Library at San Antonio Central Public Library
SAVE THE DATE! April 27, 2024: Ekphrastic Celebration Reading by winning poets at Ruby City at 10 a.m.
Presented by Infrarrealista Review in partnership with the San Antonio River Foundation, “Viva La Confluencia: A Celebration of Nature, Poetry, and Music” will be held on Saturday, April 27th at Confluence Park from 3pm-8pm.
Presented by Stone in Stream at Mitchell Lake Audubon Center
A collaboration between Stone in the Stream (a group of eco-writers, poets and artists), and Audubon, and will be held outside in the amphitheater at the Michell Lake Audubon Center. Sunday, April 28th, at 2 pm (until about 4 pm)
Presented by Celebration Circle at Woodlawn Pointe
Sacred Sunday Gathering with works and music from Erik Sanden group songs from the the Mighty Mighty Circle Band
Presented by Gemini Ink Writing Arts Center at Gemini Ink Writing Arts Center
Writing Workshops take place the last Monday of every month (April 29, 2024) 6:30-8:30pm CST, Gemini Ink, 1111 Navarro St, San Antonio, TX 78205, or can also be taken via Zoom
Poetry reading, meet & greet and signing Tuesday, April 30, 2024 - 5:30pm to 7:00pm The Twig, 306 Pearl Parkway Suite 106, San Antonio, TX 78215
Presented by Carver Community Cultural Center at Carver Community Cultural Center, Jo Long Theatre
FRIDAY, MAY 3, 2024 | 8PM JO LONG THEATRE | $36
Presented by Mouth Dakota Poetry Project at Dakota East Side Ice House
a National Poetry Month after-party for San Antonio-area poets Sunday, May 5, 3 PM Dakota East Side Ice House, 433 S. Hackberry
Presented by Texas Public Radio and City of San Antonio Department of Arts & Culture at Texas Public Radio, Malú and Carlos Alvarez Theater
Presented by The San Antonio Current at San Antonio Museum of Art
Tastier than ever, San Antonio Flavor returns to the San Antonio Museum of Art on Thursday, May 9th, 2024.
New Speaker Series for Parents at The DoSeum.
Presented by TEDxSanAntonio at Palmetto Center for the Arts - Northwest Vista College
Live TEDx talks about social responsibility for communities,collective healing, emotional intelligence, and compassionate responses.
Presented by Alamo Beer Company at Crockett Park
This festival is jam-packed with unique casks, one-of-a-kind collaborations, and your favorite porters, stouts, pilsners, ales, wheats, sours, Belgians, ciders, and lagers to name a few. Beyond beer, the festival also features music, food, and games!
Presented by Trinity University at Stieren Theater
Cuban American playwright Maria Irene Fornés’ innovative and groundbreaking contemporary play.
Presented by UIW Theatre at University of the Incarnate Word Theatre - The Coates Theatre
We turn Shakespeare’s fierce, energetic comedy of gender and materialism on its head to offer a fresh perspective on its portrayal of hierarchy and power.
Presented by Jump-Start Performance Co. at Jump-Start Performance Co.
Better Butter returns to Jump-Start Theater featuring two new ensemble members and all new plays!
Presented by Tobin Center for the Performing Arts at Tobin Center For The Performing Arts
You Can't Stop the Beat!
Presented by The Magik Theatre at Magik Theatre
This stage adaptation of Roald Dahl’s classic book about the 24-feet-tall Big Friendly Giant and a little orphan called Sophie brings some of Dahl’s most memorable characters to life.
Presented by Blue Star Arts Complex at Brick at Blue Star Arts Complex
A solo show about a secret artist, bilingual education, and the ripple-effects of trauma between mothers and children.
Presented by San Antonio, TX - The Dinner Detective at Sheraton Gunter Hotel
Unlike a typical murder mystery dinner theatre performance, you won’t be watching a handful of actors stiffly reciting lines in front of the room
Presented by cactusBARN at cactusBARN
Just Resting Your Eyes is a site-specific exhibition by Angela Guerra Walley exploring love, memory, and dreams across three generations. On view at cactusBARN through May 3rd, 2024.
One of the premier Western art events in the world, Night of Artists includes the viewing and sale of new works of painting, sculpture and mixed media by today’s leading contemporary Western artists.
Presented by University of Texas at San Antonio at UTSA School of Data Science
TECH(NO)LOGIC OUTLET MALL: an exhibition of immersive audio and visual artwork by School of Art MFA students and School of Music's laptop orchestra, organized with Katy McCarthy and Miles Jefferson Friday.
Play and Decay at the Confluence is an ephemeral installation made from locally sourced flora by artist Audrya Flores.
at La Casa Rosa Art Studio
Water Ways celebrates the opening of the newest phase of the San Pedro Creek Culture Park.